Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to Storearmy

This Privacy Policy was written to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information. Since technology and privacy laws are always changing, we may occasionally update this policy. If a significant change is made, we will be sure to post a notice in your account admin. If you continue to use Storearmy after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

By signing up for any of the products or services offered by Storearmy (together, the “Services”), or dealing with a merchant using Storearmy’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Storearmy Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (and your client, employer or another entity if you are acting on their behalf) as the user of the Services (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “you” or “your”) and Storearmy. And its affiliates, including Waltfox Ventures Private Limited and Osiv (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our”, “us” or “Storearmy”). If we add any new features or tools to our Services, they will also be subject to this policy.

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this policy, it means any information related to an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We will keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up-to-date with the information that you provide to us. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as allowed by law, and provide you access to that information. We will always ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Information from merchants

Privacy matters! If you are a merchant, you agree to post a privacy policy on your storefront that complies with the laws applicable to your business. You also agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their Personal Information by Storearmy and other third parties. In addition, if you are collecting any sensitive Personal Information from your customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive Personal Information by Storearmy and other third parties. To help you get started on creating your own privacy policy, check out our policy generator.

What information do we collect from merchants and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and credit card details.

    • We need this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, and invoice you.

  • We collect data about the Storearmy-hosted web pages that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address.

    • We need this information to give you access to and improve our Services.

  • Upon completing the sign-up process for the Services, and depending on your location, we may create a Storearmy Payments account on your behalf. If you activate a Storearmy Payments account (applicable only to Canada, US, UK, and Australia merchants), we collect your business address, business type, business ID number, date of birth (if you are an individual business owner), bank account information and government-issued identification information, such as your Social Security Number or your Social Insurance Number or, alternatively, if you are Canadian merchant and elect not to provide your Social Insurance Number, a copy of your government-issued identification.

    • We need this information to create a Storearmy Payments account for you, to provide you with Storearmy Payments services, including fraud and risk monitoring, and to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

  • We collect Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while shopping or during checkout.

    • We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers.

  • We will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect Personal Information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.

3. Information from our merchants’ customers

What information do we collect and why?

  • We collect our merchants’ customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data.

    • We need this information to provide merchants with our Services, including supporting and processing orders, authentication, and processing payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.

When do we collect this information?

  • Information is collected when a merchant’s customer uses or accesses our Services, such as when a customer visits a merchant’s site, places an order or signs up for an account on a merchant’s site.

4. Information from Partners

Partners are individuals or businesses that have agreed to the terms of the Storearmy Partner Program to work with Storearmy to promote the Services by referring clients to Storearmy or developing Storearmy store themes for merchant use.

What information do we collect from Partners and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, website, twitter or other social media handles, phone number(s), address, business type, email address, and GST/VAT/CST number.

    • We use this information to work with you, confirm your identity, contact you, and pay you.

  • We collect data about the Storearmy-hosted webpages that you visit and how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address.

    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services.

  • We collect Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or that they provide to us directly.

    • We use this information to work with you and to provide our Services to your customers.

  • We will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have given us express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you sign up for a Partner Account, when you sign up one of your customers for our Services, or when your customers sign up themselves. We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

5. Information from Storearmy website visitors and support users

What information do we collect and why?

  • From Storearmy website visitors, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address. We may also receive Personal Information when you purchase tickets or make other requests to Storearmy via any of our websites.

  • From telephone support users, we collect your phone number and call audio.

  • From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address and chat transcript.

  • From forum users, we collect your name, email address and website URL.

We use this information to service your account, enhance our Services, and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you sign up for a Partner Account, when you sign up one of your customers for our Services, or when your customers sign up themselves. We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

6. Information from Storearmy website visitors and support users

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does Storearmy use cookies and similar tracking technology?

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience.

  • We also use cookies to serve customized ads from Google and other third-party vendors.

  • Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you customized ads.

  • Opting out: You may be able to opt out of customized ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager, and the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. If you use our website without opting out, this means that you understand and agree to data collection for the purpose of providing you with remarketing ads

  • We may also use web beacons, tracking technology and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

7. When and why do we share Personal Information with third parties?
  • Storearmy works with third parties to help provide you with our Services and we may share Personal Information with them to support these efforts. In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required to share information with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also receive Personal Information from our partners and third parties.

    • Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

  • Storearmy is responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and India’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

  • Storearmy will always ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.

8. What do we do with your Personal Information when you terminate your relationship with us?
  • We will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law.

  • We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

9. What we don’t do with your Personal Information
  • We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

  • We do not use the Personal Information we collect from you or your customers to contact or market to your customers or directly compete with you. However, Storearmy may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.

10. How do we keep your Personal Information secure?
  • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

  • We perform annual audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. We are certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service provider, which is the highest level of compliance available, and our platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor.

  • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

11. Control and access to your Personal Information
  • You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, Storearmy takes reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. You can update many types of Personal Information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your Personal Information within your account settings, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your Personal Information, the Services may not function properly.

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, please contact:

Chief Privacy Officer

privacy@storearmy.com

© 2018 Storearmy. All Rights Reserved. Powered by storearmy.com